History and focus:
[…] Rick Howell makes a reckless attempt to explain away his defamatory statements against Mr. Green by deeming it as “rhetorical hyperbole.” This is absurd and should be embarrassing to the attorney that used such language as an excuse for Mr. Howell’s actions.
The powers and duties of a City Manager are statutorily prescribed in the City Code of Shelby, Sec. 2-112, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-148. The City Code and N.C. Gen. Statute states that the “City Manager shall be the chief administrator of the city, [H]e shall attend all meetings of the Council and recommend any measures that he deems expedient.” According to the brief Mr. Howell exercised “deliberation, decision, and judgment” and was statutorily required in his official role as City Manager to “recommend any measures that he deems expedient to City Council.”
Mr. Howell’s disclosures about Mr.